Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information.

We have certain Terms and conditions when buying and using any of our products and Services.

The following outlines your Privacy policy and our terms of use.

Who we are

PolymA+hic is a business in the online educational industry that sells subscriptions to maths and sciences resources, specifically previous papers solved on video.

Our website address is https://www.polymathic.co.za/

PolymA+hic shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal
information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Email Information and Contact Forms

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

When signing up to any of our products or services your data will be used by us and us alone to analyze our website and products.

How we use your data

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Your information is therefore only shared with service providing companies contracted by us. These include but are not limited to the plugins we use to administer this website (Tutor LMS, WordPress, Flutterwave – Rave)

PolymA+hic will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, “PolyMathic.co.za” when you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address and other contact information confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless we’re strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your contact information solely to provide timely information about PolymA+hic.

We will maintain the information you send via personal means (email, WhatsApp etc.) in accordance with applicable federal law.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. We will therefore never ask you to send sensitive information via any electronic means except when filling in your information via the online payment gateway (Flutterwave – Rave) However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

PolymA+hic may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, PolymA+hic uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from all the social media platforms that we use. These include, but are not limited to, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube. We only collect data from our own personal profiles.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may use your data for social media advertising targeting for our own products.

Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site include actual reviews placed on social media platforms as well as text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real-life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

PolymA+hic is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on our website or any of our social media platforms. PolymA+hic is not a forum for testimonials, however, provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

Terms of Use

The following is our Terms of Use.

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Responsibility

PolymA+hic takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website,
customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and PolymA+hic chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under
this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.

Emails

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our site provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

In some instances, you may not see any options to “unsubscribe” from an email or WhatsApp. In which case you can reply to the message requesting to opt-out.

It is your own responsibility to ensure that the emails received from PolymA+hic are not sent to your Spam box. If an email from PolymA+hic ends up in your spam box it is in your best interest to “mark as not spam” to prevent this from happening in the future.

Although we try our very best to respond to each and every email as soon as possible – it is not always the case. Wê will always attempt to reply within a maximum of 2 business days. If you haven’t received any feedback from us within this time – please do not hesitate to contact us again.

External Links

“PolyMathic.co.za” may contain links to many other websites. PolymA+hic cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by PolymA+hic do not constitute an endorsement by PolymA+hic or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of PolymA+hic or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from PolymA+hic.

You must not:

The above excludes any content marked as “Free”. Free content can be shared and may be downloaded if, and only if, a download link is provided. You may therefore not download any content if a third party product is needed to do so. The Papers and Memos used on our products are not owned by us. They are all freely available on the internet. You may, therefore, share them with friends. You may not sell them because this will more than likely infringe on the owner's copyrights.

Pricing

The prices quoted on our website are valid for the year of purchase. Subscription amount may increase yearly, based on inflation (5% - 10%). If prices increase by more than 10% we will inform you of such price change at which point you can cancel your subscription.

Each course/product includes papers, memos and videos. Any other content promised can be added or removed at any time.

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made with Visa and MasterCard

Card acquiring and security

Card transactions will be acquired for PolymA+hic via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African
Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the
website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by PolymA+hic separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For
more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is
South African Rand (ZAR).

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Access and Content Changes

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

From time to time, the content may be unavailable, added or removed without warning. We reserve the right to make such changes at our own discretion. If we feel that content changes decrease the value of our product in any way, you will be notified and reserve the right to cancel your subscription.

At the start of every year, you will be removed from your current "course" and added to your new course. For instance: if you currently use the Grade 8 package, you will automatically be removed from the package at the end of the year and be added to the Grade 9 package. Unless you inform us to keep you on your current package.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

PolymA+hic makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

Please keep in mind that the information on this website might be out of date or be in the process of being updated. We can therefore not guarantee the accuracy. We will, however, always attempt to keep all information up to date.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is' without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall PolymA+hic or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if PolymA+hic has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy and Terms Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy and terms of use at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Subscriptions & Cancellations

Any subscription-based product bought on "PolyMathic.co.za" will continue untill the end of a learners expected Gr12 year, unless the subscription is cancelled by you. Failure to inform us that you want to cancel a subscription will result in the continuation of the subscription.

Subscriptions can be cancelled by contacting us (via Email or WhatsApp).

At the end of your Grade 12 year we will send you a message to remind you of your subscription and we will include options such as cancel, continue or "other". "Other will be specified in the message. In the case where we do not receive a response from you - "other" will be automatically selected.

Shipping and Delivery

PolymA+hic does not sell any physical products. Therefore no shipping information is needed from your side. No products are shipped. You gain access to all bought products directly on your Profile on PolymA+hic.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: 

Email: [email protected] or [email protected]

WhatsApp: 081 697 6555

Phone: +27 (12) 345 8599

Address: 362 Church Avenue, Lynnwood, Pretoria (0081), South Africa

This website is run by PolymA+hic (private company) based in South Africa trading as PolymA+hic and with registration number 2020/014667/07 and Luandrn Jansen van Vuuren (Owner).